Wisconsin REALTORS® Association: The Best of the Legal Hotline
[…] In the situation of the basement flooding, this potentially could lead to liability. 

Emerald ash borer disclosure

Does the presence of ash trees trigger seller disclosure? What about emerald ash borer (EAB) insects? 

Sellers complete the RECR according to their knowledge and the definitions of defects. The statutory RECR in Wis. Stat. § 709.03, in statement C5. and statement G5., provides as follows:

C5. Are you aware of current or previous termite, powder post beetle, or carpenter ant infestations or defects caused by animal, reptile, or insect infestations?

G5. Are you aware of other defects affecting the property? Other defects might include items such as drainage easement or grading problems; excessive sliding, settling, earth movements, or upheavals; or any other defect or material condition?

If the seller is completing a RECR produced by the WRA, the following information is included in C5:

C5. I am aware of current or previous termite, powder−post beetle or carpenter ant infestations or defects caused by animal or other insect infestations, including infestations impacting trees?